Stirling Festival Theatre Policies

TICKET ORDERING                                                                                
Tickets can be ordered in person at the Stirling Festival Theatre Box Office, by phone (please leave a message if your call is outside of Box Office hours), by mail, or online. Wheelchair seats are not yet available for purchase online. Please call the Box Office to purchase your wheelchair seating.

 

TICKET PRICES 
Prices are valid for the 2018 Season.

All ticket prices are subject to Harmonized Sales Tax (HST) and service fees.

Service fees cover the overhead charges involved in our Box Office operations including, but not limited to: ticketing software fees, Cloud fees and security for online purchases, credit card fees, telephone fees and other expenses. Thank you for supporting our non-profit charitable organization and understanding that these fees help to keep us in business.

Service Fees – In Person & Telephone Orders
Tickets $15 each or greater: $2.75 service fee is added to the price of each ticket.
Tickets $14 each or less: $1.00 service fee is added to the price of each ticket.

Service Fees – Online Ticket Orders
A $3.75 service fee is added to the price of each ticket with an additional fee of $5.00 per order.

 

GIFT CERTIFICATES
Holidays, Birthdays, Weddings, Retirements, and more… You choose the amount – your loved one chooses the show! Contact the Box Office to purchase.

 

TICKET POLICIES

Programming
Artists, programs, prices, and times subject to change without notice.

Ticket Sales & Exchanges
All ticket sales are final – we regret there are no refunds. Tickets may be exchanged (subject to availability) with 8 hours’ notice prior to the performance. A $7 service charge applies, that is waived for Members. If an alternate date is not available, tickets may be returned for a gift certificate.

Paying For Your Tickets
We accept VISA, MasterCard, debit, SFT gift certificates, cheques and we’ll even accept cash!

Receiving Your Tickets
Tickets can be picked up at the Box Office during business hours or before the performance. For tickets purchased by phone, if your selected performance is within 7 days of the time you placed the order, we will hold the tickets at the Box Office. Your ticket order can be mailed for a $2.00 fee.

Age Restrictions & Recommendations
Unfortunately, babes in arms and children age two and under are not permitted in the Theatre with the exception of some Young Company productions. For exceptions, please contact the Box Office. All youth (ages 3 and up) must be seated with a parent or adult guardian.

Audience age recommendations are indicated for certain productions.

Theatre Access & Latecomers
Everyone entering the theatre auditorium must have a valid ticket. We aim to open the theatre doors approximately ½ hour prior before the performance.

Latecomers are seated at a suitable break in the performance.

Inclement Weather
Performances are rarely cancelled. In the event of a severe weather cancellation, a notice will be posted on our website, Facebook and our answering service. Box Office representatives will contact ticket holders to discuss alternative ticketing arrangements as soon as possible.

 

ACCESSIBILITY

Accessible Customer Service Policy
Through the Accessibility for Ontarians with Disabilities Act (AODA) Customer Service Policy we are committed to providing reasonable accommodation to patrons with disabilities. We have designated seating areas to accommodate patrons with disabilities. Service animals and support persons are always welcome. We’re here to help. If you require assistance, please ask the House Manager or any member of the SFT team.

Wheelchair & Booster Seats
The SFT auditorium is wheelchair accessible and equipped with special seating locations. Please call our Box Office to reserve wheelchair accessible seats. Patrons using wheelchairs are requested to arrive no later than 30 minutes prior to the performance. Booster seats for children are available on a first-come, first-served basis.

Elevator 
An elevator located in the lobby of the Stirling Library, next door to the theatre, is available for access to the Eugene Burrell Hall.

Feedback Process
Feedback about the delivery of services to persons with disabilities is welcomed, as it may identify areas that require change and assist in continuous service improvement. Such feedback may be by telephone, in person, in writing, or via email. The Stirling Festival Theatre will make the best efforts to provide a response in the same format in which the feedback was received.

Where possible, feedback will be addressed immediately. Some feedback may, however, require more effort to address and may need to be reviewed before any action is taken. The Stirling Festival Theatre will respond within 21 working days.

Please direct your feedback and requests about accessibility to: Charlotte Danford, General Manager, 613-395-2100 ext. 202 or generalmanager@stirlingfestivaltheatre.com.

 

FIRST AID & AED
We consider patron health and safety very seriously. Our House Manager and/or members of our team will coordinate first-aid assistance for you if required. Physicians are encouraged to leave their seat location with the Box Office. Public access Automatic External Defibrillators (AED) are located in the Stirling Library.

 

EMERGENCY EVACUATION
In case of an evacuation of the theatre complex, please follow the instructions of the House Manager, ushers and SFT staff who will escort you to safety. If you discover a fire, please activate the fire alarm located in:

  • the Lobby
  • the Box Office
  • the Eugene Burrell Hall
  • the Auditorium

and notify a Stirling Festival Theatre team member

 

THEATRE ETIQUETTE

The taking of pictures or recording any part of the performance is strictly prohibited. It is distracting to our performers and audience members and violates terms of our royalty agreements. However, for many performances, the actors will come into the theatre or to the lobby after the show and you are welcome to then take as many pictures as you wish!

All mobile devices must be turned off during the show.

In consideration of those who have allergies, scents should not be worn to our performances.

Only bottled water is allowed in the theatre auditorium.

Should you wish to partake in a candy or lozenge, please unwrap them before the performance begins.

Unless there is an emergency, plan to stay seated during the performance.

Please be quiet during the performance. Should a patron become restless, management may ask the patron to leave the auditorium.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION PRIVACY POLICY
At the Stirling Festival Theatre, we respect the rights of our customers, supporters and other stakeholders to personal privacy. We are committed to protecting the confidentiality of personal information and subscribe to all the safeguards standardized in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), the federal privacy law for private-sector organizations that sets out the ground rules for how businesses must handle personal information in the course of commercial activity. For the SFT’s Personal Information Privacy Policy practices request a copy in the Box Office.

Collection of Information

The Stirling Festival Theatre collects personal information in order to complete patron requests, ticket orders, charitable donations, and enhance the theatre going experience as much as possible.  Most of this information is collected when a patron requests a brochure, purchases tickets, makes a donation, signs up for email correspondence, enters a contest or fills out a survey.

Depending on the patron’s relationship with our organization, such information may include: home address, phone and fax number(s), email address(es), credit card number(s), date of birth, name(s) and age(s) of spouse/partner, a complete record of all tickets purchased and donations made, requests and/or feedback, and preferences or special needs identified by the patron, such as special access seating or hearing assistance devices.

Personal information is only used for the purpose(s) for which it is collected, or with the consent of the individual, or as required or allowed by law. The Stirling Festival Theatre does not lend, rent or sell its patron list to any organization or individual. There are limited circumstances when it is necessary to send patron information to a third-party – such as the preparation of a direct mail campaign or conducting research.  In these instances, only the information relevant to the purpose stipulated is provided and is subject to strict terms of confidentiality.

The Stirling Festival Theatre may contact patrons by mail, phone or email. As a registered charitable organization, we are exempt from the National Do Not Call List, however, we are committed to ensuring that patrons do not receive an unreasonable number of letters, phone calls, or emails.

Secure Web Server

The Stirling Festival Theatre’s website is housed on secure servers to ensure that every transaction made by a patron on our website is secure. We keep your personal information protected through Secure Server Technology, using encryption for the secure exchange of data between the patron and our system. The website is secured using a Digital Certificate, which ensures that all information sent to us via the World Wide Web is encrypted.

Credit Card Numbers

Our system passes the credit card information through the web server but does not retain any credit card numbers. As such, credit card information must be provided with each transaction for the security of our customers.

Mailing Lists (E-News, Show-Related Emails, Group Communications)

The Stirling Festival Theatre provides a number of free email-based communications to patrons providing express or implied consent through their business relationship with our charitable organization. As a service to our customers, show-related emails may be sent both in advance and after a performance they have purchased tickets to highlighting key information about the performance.

Any electronic correspondence sent to patrons by the Stirling Festival Theatre will always offer the option to be removed from the email/electronic mailing list through an unsubscribe mechanism, in compliance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation.

Accountability

All patron information, including passwords and credit card numbers, is encrypted.  All forms on our website (www.stirlingfestivaltheatre.com) are secured so personal information stays safe. The Stirling Festival Theatre assesses new technology for protecting customer information on an ongoing basis.

For more information about PIPEDA, visit the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada www.privcom.gc.ca.

For further information about the National Do Not Call list, please visit www.crtc.gc.ca.

If your information or preferences change, if you no longer wish to receive communication from the Stirling Festival Theatre, or if you have questions or concerns, please contact: Charlotte Danford, General Manager, 613-395-2100 ext. 202 or generalmanager@stirlingfestivaltheatre.com.

Other Safeguards for Your Protection

The Stirling Festival Theatre staff is trained to respond to internal and external privacy questions regarding: requests for personal information, requests for correction or removal and complaints from the public.

The Stirling Festival Theatre staff is provided with overall training on their responsibilities under the Act.

The Stirling Festival Theatre publishes its Personal Information Privacy Policy practices on the website and has a copy available in the Box Office. Customers are informed in the season programs and/or annual brochure that the information is readily available.

The Stirling Festival Theatre obtains written assurances from any mailing houses it uses that the personal information provided will be used only for its intended purposes and that it will be securely stored.

The Stirling Festival Theatre updates information periodically when the customer contacts us to ensure up-to-date accuracy.

The Stirling Festival Theatre periodically checks its safeguards are in place to prevent improper access, use, disclosure, or disposal.

The Stirling Festival Theatre’s Personal Information Privacy Policy is subject to change from time to time, and will be reviewed periodically for changes. If changes are made, The Stirling Festival Theatre will provide notice of the changes by posting the amended policy on the website and have a copy on hand in the Box Office.