Privacy Policy

SFT PERSONAL INFORMATION PRIVACY POLICY

At the Stirling Festival Theatre, we respect the rights of our customers, supporters and other stakeholders to personal privacy. We are committed to protecting the confidentiality of personal information and subscribe to all the safeguards standardized in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), the federal privacy law for private-sector organizations that sets out the ground rules for how businesses must handle personal information in the course of commercial activity. For the SFT’s Personal Information Privacy Policy and practices, please read below or request a copy from the Box Office.

Collection of Information
The Stirling Festival Theatre collects personal information in order to complete patron requests, ticket orders, charitable donations, and enhance the theatre going experience as much as possible.  Most of this information is collected when a patron requests a brochure, purchases tickets, makes a donation, signs up for email correspondence, enters a contest or fills out a survey.

Depending on the patron’s relationship with our organization, such information may include: home address, phone and fax number(s), email address(es), credit card number(s), date of birth, name(s) and age(s) of spouse/partner, a complete record of all tickets purchased and donations made, requests and/or feedback, and preferences or special needs identified by the patron, such as special access seating or hearing assistance devices.

Personal information is only used for the purpose(s) for which it is collected, or with the consent of the individual, or as required or allowed by law. The Stirling Festival Theatre does not lend, rent or sell its patron list to any organization or individual. There are limited circumstances when it is necessary to send patron information to a third-party – such as the preparation of a direct mail campaign or conducting research.  In these instances, only the information relevant to the purpose stipulated is provided and is subject to strict terms of confidentiality.

The Stirling Festival Theatre may contact patrons by mail, phone or email. As a registered charitable organization, we are exempt from the National Do Not Call List, however, we are committed to ensuring that patrons do not receive an unreasonable number of letters, phone calls, or emails.

Secure Web Server
The Stirling Festival Theatre’s website is housed on secure servers to ensure that every transaction made by a patron on our website is secure. We keep your personal information protected through Secure Server Technology, using encryption for the secure exchange of data between the patron and our system. The website is secured using a Digital Certificate, which ensures that all information sent to us via the World Wide Web is encrypted.

Credit Card Numbers
Our system passes the credit card information through the web server but does not retain any credit card numbers. As such, credit card information must be provided with each transaction for the security of our customers.

Mailing Lists (E-News, Show-Related Emails, Group Communications)
The Stirling Festival Theatre provides a number of free email-based communications to patrons providing express or implied consent through their business relationship with our charitable organization. As a service to our customers, show-related emails may be sent both in advance and after a performance they have purchased tickets to highlighting key information about the performance.

Any electronic correspondence sent to patrons by the Stirling Festival Theatre will always offer the option to be removed from the email/electronic mailing list through an unsubscribe mechanism, in compliance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation.

Accountability
All patron information, including passwords and credit card numbers, is encrypted.  All forms on our website (www.stirlingfestivaltheatre.com) are secured so personal information stays safe. The Stirling Festival Theatre assesses new technology for protecting customer information on an ongoing basis.

For more information about PIPEDA, visit the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada www.priv.gc.ca.

For further information about the National Do Not Call list, please visit www.crtc.gc.ca.

If your information or preferences change, if you no longer wish to receive communication from the Stirling Festival Theatre, or if you have questions or concerns, please contact: Charlotte Danford, General Manager, 613-395-2100 / 877-312-1162, ext. 202 or generalmanager@stirlingfestivaltheatre.com.

Other Safeguards for Your Protection

  • The Stirling Festival Theatre staff is trained to respond to internal and external privacy questions regarding: requests for personal information, requests for correction or removal and complaints from the public.
  • The Stirling Festival Theatre staff is provided with overall training on their responsibilities under the Act.
  • The Stirling Festival Theatre publishes its Personal Information Privacy Policy practices on the website and has a copy available in the Box Office. Customers are informed in the season programs and/or annual brochure that the information is readily available.
  • The Stirling Festival Theatre obtains written assurances from any mailing houses it uses that the personal information provided will be used only for its intended purposes and that it will be securely stored.
  • The Stirling Festival Theatre updates information periodically when the customer contacts us to ensure up-to-date accuracy.
  • The Stirling Festival Theatre periodically checks its safeguards are in place to prevent improper access, use, disclosure, or disposal.
  • The Stirling Festival Theatre’s Personal Information Privacy Policy is subject to change from time to time, and will be reviewed periodically for changes. If changes are made, The Stirling Festival Theatre will provide notice of the changes by posting the amended policy on the website and have a copy on hand in the Box Office.